The Power of Parents

In 1950, little was known about intellectual disability (then referred to as ‘mental retardation’) and developmental disability, or its causes. There were virtually no programs and activities to assist in the development and care of people with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities/Autism (IDD/A) or to support families. It was common for doctors to tell parents that the best place for their child was in an institution. But these advocates wanted more. They wanted their loved ones to lead fulfilling lives in the community and not be shuttered away in dark institutions. Emboldened by their collective desire to raise their children in the home and their refusal to accept that institutionalization was the only option, The Arc was born.

Through the decades, The Arc has advocated for the passage of state and federal legislation on behalf of people with disabilities and established a broad network of state and local chapters that range from small voluntary groups to large, professional organizations.

Changing With the Times

Words matter. Over time, as the words ‘retardation’ and ‘retarded’ became pejorative, derogatory, and demeaning in usage, the organization evolved its terminology to reflect the desires of people with disabilities, and changed its name to ‘The Arc’. While the term still appears occasionally, it has largely been replaced and usage of ‘intellectual disability’ and ‘developmental disability’ continues to spread.

We are doing everything in our power to make sure they’re adopted more broadly and strongly believe the only ‘r-word’ that should be used when referring to people with intellectual and developmental disabilities is respect.

Name History
1951 –  Montgomery County Association of Retarded Children (MARC)
1973  – Montgomery County Association of Retarded Citizens (MARC)
1992 –  The Arc of Montgomery County
2008 – The Arc of Montgomery and Bucks Counties
2011 – The Arc Alliance (covering Montgomery, Bucks, and Berks Counties)

A Look to The Future

Looking toward the future, we recognize that while we have made significant progress, much remains to be done. With the support of the community, each individual with intellectual and/or developmental disabilities can become a productive community member, enjoying the rights all individuals deserve. We are dedicated to providing excellent service, support, and care through Early Intervention, Supports Coordination, and Guardianship Services.

We envision a society where everyone can live, work, and play together with the appropriate services and supports. As a family-focused charitable organization, we are honored to count you as part of our family and are excited to be part of your loved one’s progress.

Together, we look forward to a future where everyone can thrive with the support and care they deserve. Thank you for being part of The Arc Alliance family.

The Arc and The Arc Alliance Through the Decades

Over the last several decades The Arc & The Arc Alliance has been at the forefront of making change happen. Whether through advocacy or by supporting research efforts, The Arc leads the way. Here are just a few highlights!

1900’s

1950’s

1960’s

1970’s

1980’s

1990’s

2000’s

Ways To Give

There are endless ways to support The Arc Alliance Foundation that will benefit the individuals with disabilities we serve.  Learn more here or choose an option below

DONATE

EMPLOYER MATCHING

VOLUNTEER